Get started3 Alington Grove is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallington (SM6 9NH). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£536/sq ft) was about 116.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 4 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an annexe, an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 117 m² it's 17.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (142 m² median across 19 EPCs). Sold June 2021 for £675,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Retention of an outbuilding to provide annexed accommodation.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£677,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 15 years.
£675,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 15 years.
On price per m², 3 Alington Grove stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,769
Street avg £4,104
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 135 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Sandy Lane South / Woodcote Green — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

Erection of a single storey detached outbuilding to rear garden.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
30 June 2021Most recent
£675,000
+93.6%over 15 years22 May 2006
£348,700
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 9NH: £710,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
SM6 9DR
Closest school
0.6 km
Wallington High School for Girls. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB