Get startedFlat 1 is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallington (SM6 8TE). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2015. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£459/sq ft) was about 51.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 62 m² the property is well over the postcode median (27 m² across 55 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold March 2020 for £306,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Flat 1 has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£335,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 24 years.
£306,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 24 years.
Habitable Rooms for Flat 1 runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,935
Street avg £13,489
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Wallington Station / Manor Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 March 2020Most recent
£306,000
+13.3%over 4 years30 November 2015
£270,000
+61.7%over 10 years25 November 2005
£167,000
+32.5%over 3 years30 November 2001
£126,000
+11.6%over 1 year22 June 2000
£112,950
+88.3%over 3 years6 September 1996
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 8TE: £405,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 1 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
SM6 8TB
Closest school
0.6 km
Holy Trinity CofE Junior School. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.