Get started47 Bute Gardens West is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallington (SM6 8SP). It has a recorded floor area of 152 m² (around 1636 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
It hasn't traded since July 2002, a hold of 24 years that's notably long for the area. At 152 m² the property is well over the postcode median (101 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £670,000 sits 226.9% above the 2002 sale of £204,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£125/sq ft) was about 55.9% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
47 Bute Gardens West ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension.
47 Bute Gardens West's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2002).
£670,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£204,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 47 Bute Gardens West runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,348
Street avg £4,062
Floor Area
152 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Milton Road (SM6) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Formation of a dormer extension at rear involving alteration to existing roofline.
19 July 2002Most recent
£204,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 8SP: £545,000 (2022–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
SM6 8TG
Closest school
0.6 km
Bandon Hill Primary School. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB