Get started33 Bute Gardens West is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallington (SM6 8SP). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£517/sq ft) was about 125.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2021 for £545,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Apr 2025
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£589,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 6 years.
£545,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 6 years.
Price per m² for 33 Bute Gardens West runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,561
Street avg £3,738
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Milton Road (SM6) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

31 March 2021Most recent
£545,000
+25.0%over 5 years28 August 2015
£436,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 8SP: £600,000 (2022–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
SM6 8ST
Closest school
0.6 km
Bandon Hill Primary School. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB