Get started13 Bute Gardens West is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallington (SM6 8SP). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£539/sq ft) was about 89.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: a loft conversion approved in 2009. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £545,000 in June 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Conversion of loft space involving the formation of a dormer extension at rear and alteration to existing roofline.
Price for 13 Bute Gardens West has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£586,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 20 years.
£545,000
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 20 years.
On floor area, 13 Bute Gardens West runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,798
Street avg £3,720
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Milton Road (SM6) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

16 June 2021Most recent
£545,000
+186.8%over 19 years13 May 2002
£190,050
+81.0%over 1 year20 December 2000
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 8SP: £600,000 (2022–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
SM6 8ST
Closest school
0.6 km
Bandon Hill Primary School. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.