Get started61 Melbourne Road is a mid-terrace house in Wallington (SM6 8SH). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £395,000 is 11.3% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£492/sq ft) was about 79.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £355,000 in September 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 61 Melbourne Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£395,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 20 years.
£355,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 20 years.
On floor area, 61 Melbourne Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,299
Street avg £3,905
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Wallington Station / Manor Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 September 2019Most recent
£355,000
+75.7%over 10 years18 September 2009
£202,000
+12.2%over 6 years30 June 2003
£180,000
+106.9%over 4 years30 April 1999
£87,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 8SH: £350,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
SM6 8BT
Closest school
0.7 km
Holy Trinity CofE Junior School. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.