Get started55 Melbourne Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wallington (SM6 8SH). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since September 2011. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and window efficiency went from Poor to Average; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£527/sq ft) was about 94.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2024 for £425,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
55 Melbourne Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£434,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 28 years.
£425,500
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 28 years.
Years Held for 55 Melbourne Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,673
Street avg £3,867
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Wallington Station / Manor Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 March 2024Most recent
£425,500
+17.4%over 5 years15 February 2019
£362,500
+19.6%over 3 years21 May 2015
£303,000
+36.2%over 3 years21 March 2012
£222,500
+273.9%over 15 years28 June 1996
£59,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 8SH: £350,000 (2022–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
SM6 8BT
Closest school
0.7 km
Holy Trinity CofE Junior School. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.