Get started3 Birch Court is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Wallington (SM6 8BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. At 63 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 3 units on EPC record in 3 Birch Court, where floor areas span 57–68 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (72 versus a worst of 44). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in September 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and main heating went from Average to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£398/sq ft) was about 61.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £270,000 in December 2020.
Price for 3 Birch Court has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£292,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 26 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 26 years.
Price per m²
£4,286
Street avg £3,664
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Queens Road Carshalton — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 December 2020Most recent
£270,000
+42.1%over 6 years17 January 2014
£190,000
+118.4%over 14 years17 September 1999
£87,000
+61.1%over 4 years26 May 1995
£54,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 8BJ: £296,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
SM6 8BT
Closest school
0.3 km
Holy Trinity CofE Junior School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.