Get started38 Birch Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wallington (SM6 8BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. At 59 m² this is the 9th smallest of 35 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 48–75 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 35 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£512/sq ft) was about 115.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2023 for £325,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
38 Birch Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
38 Birch Court valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£324,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 15 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 15 years.
38 Birch Court outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,508
Street avg £3,627
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Queens Road Carshalton — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 January 2023Most recent
£325,000
+4.8%over 4 years19 October 2018
£310,000
+66.2%over 9 years16 October 2009
£186,500
-6.8%over 1 year7 December 2007
£200,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 8BJ: £290,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
SM6 8BT
Closest school
0.3 km
Holy Trinity CofE Junior School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.