Get started25 Birch Court is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Wallington (SM6 8BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. At 62 m² this is the 20th smallest of 35 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 48–75 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 35 units on file. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £289,000 is 11.2% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£390/sq ft) was about 56.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2019 at £260,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£289,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 19 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 19 years.
Price per m²
£4,194
Street avg £3,667
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Queens Road Carshalton — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 January 2019Most recent
£260,000
+56.6%over 12 years2 June 2006
£166,000
+5.4%over 2 years5 January 2004
£157,500
+38.8%over 2 years15 October 2001
£113,500
+43.7%over 1 year17 December 1999
£79,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 8BJ: £296,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
SM6 8BT
Closest school
0.3 km
Holy Trinity CofE Junior School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.