Get started11 Birch Court is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Wallington (SM6 8BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in July 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. At 67 m² this is the 30th smallest of 35 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 48–75 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 35 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £304,000 is 12.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£374/sq ft) was about 55.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2021 at £270,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
11 Birch Court has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£304,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 20 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 20 years.
11 Birch Court outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,030
Street avg £3,672
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Queens Road Carshalton — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 October 2021Most recent
£270,000
+50.0%over 9 years27 July 2012
£180,000
-2.7%over 7 years31 August 2004
£184,950
+73.7%over 2 years14 September 2001
£106,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 8BJ: £296,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
SM6 8BT
Closest school
0.3 km
Holy Trinity CofE Junior School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.