Get started19 Alcester Court is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Wallington (SM6 8BD). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. At 53 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 31 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 46–72 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a C (score 70). The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£482/sq ft) was about 90% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2021 at £275,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
19 Alcester Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Jul 2024
Price for 19 Alcester Court has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£281,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 24 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 24 years.
On floor area, 19 Alcester Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,189
Street avg £4,232
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Manor Road / Acre Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

9 July 2021Most recent
£275,000
+44.0%over 6 years30 September 2014
£191,000
+27.3%over 7 years6 June 2007
£150,000
+27.1%over 4 years8 July 2002
£118,000
+32.6%over 12 months13 July 2001
£89,000
+83.5%over 3 years31 July 1997
£48,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 8BD: £260,000 (2022–2016).
5 Alcester Court Alcester Road Wallington
Sold Oct 2022
32 Alcester Court Alcester Road Wallington
Sold Nov 2019
37 Alcester Court Alcester Road Wallington
Sold Sept 2019
23 Alcester Court Alcester Road Wallington
Sold Apr 2018
45 Alcester Court Alcester Road Wallington
Sold Aug 2016
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
SM6 8BT
Closest school
0.4 km
Wallington County Grammar School. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.