Get started18 Bute Court is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallington (SM6 8AG). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2025) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in January 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £298,000 is 16.9% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£504/sq ft) was about 75.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in September 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
18 Bute Court valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£298,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 13 years.
£255,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 13 years.
Price per m² for 18 Bute Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,426
Street avg £3,518
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 48 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Wallington Station / Manor Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 September 2016Most recent
£255,000
+52.7%over 2 years24 October 2013
£167,000
+1.2%over 6 years23 March 2007
£164,950
+23.1%over 3 years27 February 2004
£134,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 8AG: £250,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
SM6 8BT
Closest school
0.5 km
Holy Trinity CofE Junior School. 42 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.