Get started25 Guy Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Wallington (SM6 7LZ). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2016) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in June 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £440,000 is 22.9% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£456/sq ft) was about 55.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2019 at £358,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Jan 2026
Price for 25 Guy Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£440,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 23 years.
£358,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 23 years.
On epc rating, 25 Guy Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,904
Street avg £4,226
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hilliers Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 August 2019Most recent
£358,000
+17.3%over 4 years19 February 2015
£305,250
+34.2%over 4 years10 December 2010
£227,500
+51.7%over 9 years28 September 2001
£149,950
+128.9%over 5 years17 May 1996
£65,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 7LZ: £460,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
SM6 7EG
Closest school
0.3 km
Beddington Park Academy. 50 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.