Get started43 Curran Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallington (SM6 7JL). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2024. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £558,000 is 33.5% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£441/sq ft) was about 55.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (May 2017).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Front of property
Conversion of garage into habitable room including the erection of a front infill extension.
43 Curran Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£558,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£418,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Habitable Rooms for 43 Curran Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,750
Street avg £4,296
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Bowman's Meadow — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

19 May 2017Most recent
£418,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 7JL: £415,000 (2021–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
SM6 7JE
Closest school
0.6 km
Wallington County Grammar School. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB