Get started3 Birchwood Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallington (SM6 7HE). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 866 sq ft) and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2009) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 63). The latest certificate is from November 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £504,000 is 18.6% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£491/sq ft) was about 74.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 80 m² it's 16.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (97 m² median across 12 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). Last sold in November 2016, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
3 Birchwood Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Nov 2019
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 3 Birchwood Avenue.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Demolition of existing side garage and erection of two storey side extension.
3 Birchwood Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£504,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 7 years.
£425,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 7 years.
3 Birchwood Avenue is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£5,285
Street avg £3,977
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Beddington Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Erection of a two storey side extension.
16 November 2016Most recent
£425,000
+57.4%over 6 years14 May 2010
£270,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 7HE: £490,000 (2021–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
SM6 7EG
Closest school
0.6 km
Wallington County Grammar School. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB