Get started17 Lodge Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Wallington (SM6 0TZ). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in December 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £517,000 is 16.7% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£396/sq ft) was about 53% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 104 m² the property is well over the postcode median (74 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold February 2019 for £443,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 17 Lodge Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£517,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.4% per year over 23 years.
£443,000
Growth on file: 9.4% per year over 23 years.
17 Lodge Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,260
Street avg £4,900
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Queens Road Carshalton — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 February 2019Most recent
£443,000
+52.8%over 5 years5 April 2013
£289,950
+75.8%over 10 years18 April 2002
£164,950
+122.9%over 5 years23 August 1996
£74,000
+29.8%13 May 1996
£57,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 0TZ: £325,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
SM6 0ES
Closest school
0.4 km
All Saints Carshalton Church of England Primary School. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.