Get started2 Heathdene Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Wallington (SM6 0TD). It has a recorded floor area of 203 m² (around 2185 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
It hasn't traded since November 2009, a hold of 17 years that's notably long for the area. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £984,000 sits 65.4% above the 2009 sale of £595,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£272/sq ft) was about 19.3% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 203 m² it's 16% larger than the typical home in the postcode (175 m² median across 9 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs).
2 Heathdene Road has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Erection of a single storey side extension involving removal of chimney.
2 Heathdene Road saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£984,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.0% per year over 3 years.
£595,000
Growth on file: 10.0% per year over 3 years.
2 Heathdene Road outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,931
Street avg £4,815
Floor Area
203 m²
Street avg 183 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Blenheim Gardens (SM6) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Hot water efficiency decreased
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Erection of a sunroom rear of garage, alterations to elevations, provision of patio at rear and widening of driveway.
13 November 2009Most recent
£595,000
-12.5%over 2 years2 November 2007
£680,000
+58.1%over 1 year14 June 2006
£430,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 0TD: £910,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
SM6 0EG
Closest school
0.5 km
Wood Field Primary School. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.