Get started5a is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallington (SM6 0TD). It has a recorded floor area of 170 m² (around 1830 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£497/sq ft) was about 76.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2024 for £910,000.
5a's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
5a has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2007.
£850,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 17 years.
£910,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 17 years.
On habitable rooms, 5a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,353
Street avg £4,512
Floor Area
170 m²
Street avg 186 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Blenheim Gardens (SM6) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

21 June 2024Most recent
£910,000
+19.7%over 4 years3 July 2019
£760,000
+98.4%over 11 years4 July 2007
£383,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 0TD: £820,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
SM6 0EG
Closest school
0.5 km
Wood Field Primary School. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.