Get started3 Elystan Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wallington (SM6 0RX). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows an F (score 33), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The rating has held steady at F across 2 certificates since February 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£481/sq ft) was about 82.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer: February 2024 at £450,000.
3 Elystan Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Latest sale on 3 Elystan Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£472,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 28 years.
£450,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 28 years.
3 Elystan Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,172
Street avg £3,734
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hall Road (SM6) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Ventilation system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 February 2024Most recent
£450,000
+11.1%over 6 years10 July 2017
£405,000
+68.8%over 6 years26 July 2010
£239,950
+9.1%over 5 years13 July 2005
£220,000
+139.1%over 9 years26 January 1996
£92,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 0RX: £250,000 (2019–2004).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
SM6 0TY
Closest school
0.3 km
Wallington High School for Girls. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.