Get startedElles House is a mid-terrace house in Wallington (SM6 0BL). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft) and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2015) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 57 m² this is the 14th smallest of 58 units on EPC record in Elles House, where floor areas span 50–112 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £226,000 is 18.9% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£310/sq ft) was about 29.8% below the postcode norm. Sold November 2024 for £190,000.
Elles House's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 May 2025
Elles House saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£226,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.9% per year over 9 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 0.9% per year over 9 years.
Elles House is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,333
Street avg £4,770
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 70 m²
CO₂ Emissions
0.6 t/year
Street avg 0.8 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Shotfield — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

8 November 2024Most recent
£190,000
-42.4%over 8 years24 February 2016
£329,950
+89.0%over 6 months14 August 2015
£174,583
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 0BL: £250,000 (2024–2024).
Elles House Flat 4 Shotfield Wallington
Sold Nov 2024
Elles House Flat 47 Shotfield Wallington
Sold Oct 2024
Elles House Flat 21 Shotfield Wallington
Sold Sept 2024
Elles House Flat 43 Shotfield Wallington
Sold Jul 2024
Elles House Flat 12 Shotfield Wallington
Sold Jul 2024
Years Held
2 years
Street avg 7 years
SM6 0NN
Closest school
0.4 km
Wood Field Primary School. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.