Get startedElles House is an end-of-terrace house in Wallington (SM6 0BL). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft) and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2015) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 53 m² this is the 5th smallest of 58 units on EPC record in Elles House, where floor areas span 50–112 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top.
Last sale on file: £175,000 in July 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 2015–2024, sale prices here grew 0% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £222,000 is 26.9% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£307/sq ft) was about 30.5% below the postcode norm. At 53 m² it's 19.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (66 m² median across 57 EPCs).
Elles House's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 May 2025
Elles House saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£222,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£175,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for Elles House lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,302
Street avg £4,770
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 70 m²
CO₂ Emissions
0.6 t/year
Street avg 0.8 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Shotfield — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

4 July 2024Most recent
£175,000
-22.2%over 2 years30 July 2021
£225,000
-28.0%over 5 years30 October 2015
£312,450
+79.0%14 August 2015
£174,583
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 0BL: £250,000 (2024–2024).
Elles House Flat 4 Shotfield Wallington
Sold Nov 2024
Elles House Flat 29 Shotfield Wallington
Sold Nov 2024
Elles House Flat 47 Shotfield Wallington
Sold Oct 2024
Elles House Flat 21 Shotfield Wallington
Sold Sept 2024
Elles House Flat 43 Shotfield Wallington
Sold Jul 2024
Years Held
2 years
Street avg 7 years
SM6 0LH
Closest school
0.4 km
Wood Field Primary School. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.