Get started2 Birtway Court is a semi-detached house in Wallington (SM6 0BG). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows an F (score 37), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Earlier certificates rated it E (April 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average; while main heating dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £277,000 sits 60.6% above the 2011 sale of £172,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£302/sq ft) was about 219.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 15 years ago, in September 2011. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
2 Birtway Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Latest sale on 2 Birtway Court was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£277,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 14 years.
£172,500
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 14 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Parkgate Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 September 2011Most recent
£172,500
-6.8%over 3 years21 April 2008
£185,000
+85.0%over 6 years19 July 2001
£100,000
+66.7%over 3 years18 August 1997
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 0BG: £56,000 (2008–1998).
SM6 0JD
Closest school
0.5 km
All Saints Carshalton Church of England Primary School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.