Get started8 Queens Close is a semi-detached house in Wallington (SM6 0AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since December 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £310,000 is 10.7% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£356/sq ft) was about 34.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (December 2015). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 73 m² it's 17.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (62 m² median across 10 EPCs).
Price for 8 Queens Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£310,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.7% per year over 18 years.
£279,950
Growth on file: 8.7% per year over 18 years.
On floor area, 8 Queens Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,835
Street avg £4,616
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Queens Road Carshalton — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 December 2015Most recent
£279,950
+81.2%over 10 years8 March 2005
£154,500
+75.6%over 4 years7 March 2001
£88,000
+36.4%over 2 years15 May 1998
£64,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 0AQ: £302,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
All Saints Carshalton Church of England Primary School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.