Get startedFlat 5 is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallington (SM6 0AG). It has a recorded floor area of 38 m² (around 409 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. At 38 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 5 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 20–57 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to D, with this unit at the top. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in May 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Very Poor to Good and main heating went from Average to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£538/sq ft) was about 93.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 38 m² it sits well below the postcode median (62 m² across 32 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £220,000 in February 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Flat 5 has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£229,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 27 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 27 years.
Flat 5 is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£5,789
Street avg £4,890
Floor Area
38 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Queens Road Carshalton — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 February 2022Most recent
£220,000
+67.9%over 15 years27 November 2006
£131,000
+215.7%over 9 years26 September 1997
£41,500
-3.5%over 2 years27 June 1995
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 0AG: £320,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
SM6 0EN
Closest school
0.4 km
All Saints Carshalton Church of England Primary School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.