Get startedFlat 4 is a two-bedroom detached house in Wallington (SM6 0AG). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. At 69 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 3 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 41–93 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (69 versus a worst of 56). The latest certificate (September 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in October 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £301,000 is 16.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£349/sq ft) was about 25.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2021 for £259,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 84% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£301,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 22 years.
£259,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 22 years.
EPC Rating for Flat 4 runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,754
Street avg £4,968
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Queens Road Carshalton — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 July 2021Most recent
£259,000
+9.5%over 5 years8 October 2015
£236,500
+63.1%over 11 years6 May 2004
£145,000
+71.6%over 4 years23 July 1999
£84,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 0AG: £320,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
SM6 0LH
Closest school
0.4 km
All Saints Carshalton Church of England Primary School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.