Get startedFlat 4 is a mid-terrace house in Wallington (SM6 0AG). It has a recorded floor area of 20 m² (around 215 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. At 20 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (20–57 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to D, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (May 2012) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from May 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£753/sq ft) was about 171.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 20 m² it sits well below the postcode median (62 m² across 32 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold March 2019 for £162,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Flat 4's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 May 2022
Price for Flat 4 has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£176,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.1% per year over 23 years.
£162,000
Growth on file: 9.1% per year over 23 years.
Flat 4 is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£8,100
Street avg £4,801
Floor Area
20 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Queens Road Carshalton — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

14 March 2019Most recent
£162,000
+54.3%over 3 years26 November 2015
£105,000
+29.6%11 September 2015
£81,000
+97.6%over 14 years24 July 2001
£41,000
+78.6%over 3 years19 December 1997
£22,950
+2.0%over 1 year7 August 1996
£22,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 0AG: £320,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
SM6 0EN
Closest school
0.4 km
All Saints Carshalton Church of England Primary School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.