Get startedBurniston Court is an end-of-terrace house in Wallington (SM6 0AD). It has a recorded floor area of 30 m² (around 323 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. At 30 m² this is the 19th smallest of 32 units on EPC record in Burniston Court, where floor areas span 24–105 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 32 units on file. The latest certificate (October 2017) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Main heating runs on electricity.
Held since July 1995 — that's 31 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £149,000 sits 462.3% above the 1995 sale of £26,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£82/sq ft) was about 69.9% below the postcode norm.
Burniston Court's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£149,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£26,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for Burniston Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£883
Street avg £4,286
Floor Area
30 m²
Street avg 32 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Street avg 1 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Parkgate Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

19 July 1995Most recent
£26,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 0AD: £160,000 (2025–2022).
Burniston Court Flat 17 90 Manor Road Wallington
Sold Jun 2025
Burniston Court Flat 5 90 Manor Road Wallington
Sold Oct 2024
Burniston Court Flat 2 90 Manor Road Wallington
Sold Aug 2023
Burniston Court Flat 21 90 Manor Road Wallington
Sold Jan 2023
Burniston Court Flat 24 90 Manor Road Wallington
Sold Jul 2022
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
SM6 0EN
Closest school
0.6 km
All Saints Carshalton Church of England Primary School. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB