Get startedBurniston Court is a semi-detached house in Wallington (SM6 0AD). It has a recorded floor area of 27 m² (around 291 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. At 27 m² this is the 10th smallest of 32 units on EPC record in Burniston Court, where floor areas span 24–105 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 32 units on file. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on to be used only when there is no heating/hot. The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£654/sq ft) was about 142.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2023 for £190,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Nov 2023
Burniston Court has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£181,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 27 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², Burniston Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£7,037
Street avg £4,074
Floor Area
27 m²
Street avg 32 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Parkgate Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

27 January 2023Most recent
£190,000
+82.8%over 16 years12 January 2007
£103,950
+94.3%over 6 years4 May 2000
£53,500
+114.0%over 4 years14 December 1995
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 0AD: £160,000 (2025–2022).
Burniston Court Flat 17 90 Manor Road Wallington
Sold Jun 2025
Burniston Court Flat 5 90 Manor Road Wallington
Sold Oct 2024
Burniston Court Flat 2 90 Manor Road Wallington
Sold Aug 2023
Burniston Court Flat 24 90 Manor Road Wallington
Sold Jul 2022
Burniston Court Flat 20 90 Manor Road Wallington
Sold Feb 2022
Street avg 1 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
SM6 0EN
Closest school
0.6 km
All Saints Carshalton Church of England Primary School. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.