Get startedBurniston Court is a mid-terrace house in Wallington (SM6 0AD). It has a recorded floor area of 31 m² (around 334 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. At 31 m² this is the 24th smallest of 32 units on EPC record in Burniston Court, where floor areas span 24–105 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£480/sq ft) was about 76.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was June 2025 at £160,000 — fresh data.
Price for Burniston Court has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£161,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 29 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 29 years.
Years Held for Burniston Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,161
Street avg £4,138
Floor Area
31 m²
Street avg 32 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Street avg 1 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Parkgate Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 June 2025Most recent
£160,000
+344.4%over 26 years4 February 1999
£36,000
+46.9%over 2 years15 November 1996
£24,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 0AD: £162,000 (2024–2022).
Burniston Court Flat 5 90 Manor Road Wallington
Sold Oct 2024
Burniston Court Flat 2 90 Manor Road Wallington
Sold Aug 2023
Burniston Court Flat 21 90 Manor Road Wallington
Sold Jan 2023
Burniston Court Flat 24 90 Manor Road Wallington
Sold Jul 2022
Burniston Court Flat 20 90 Manor Road Wallington
Sold Feb 2022
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
SM6 0EN
Closest school
0.6 km
All Saints Carshalton Church of England Primary School. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.