Get startedBurniston Court is an end-of-terrace house in Wallington (SM6 0AD). It has a recorded floor area of 26 m² (around 280 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Main heating runs on electricity. At 26 m² this is the 8th smallest of 32 units on EPC record in Burniston Court, where floor areas span 24–105 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 32 units on file.
It hasn't traded since December 2004, a hold of 21 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 22.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £148,000 sits 54.2% above the 2004 sale of £96,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£343/sq ft) was about 24.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Burniston Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Burniston Court has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£148,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 22.2% per year over 6 years.
£96,000
Growth on file: 22.2% per year over 6 years.
On co₂ emissions, Burniston Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,692
Street avg £4,189
Floor Area
26 m²
Street avg 32 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Street avg 1 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Parkgate Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 December 2004Most recent
£96,000
+46.7%over 3 years26 October 2001
£65,450
+28.3%over 1 year24 August 2000
£51,000
+69.7%over 1 year26 February 1999
£30,050
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 0AD: £160,000 (2025–2022).
Burniston Court Flat 17 90 Manor Road Wallington
Sold Jun 2025
Burniston Court Flat 5 90 Manor Road Wallington
Sold Oct 2024
Burniston Court Flat 2 90 Manor Road Wallington
Sold Aug 2023
Burniston Court Flat 21 90 Manor Road Wallington
Sold Jan 2023
Burniston Court Flat 24 90 Manor Road Wallington
Sold Jul 2022
CO₂ Emissions
0.5 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
SM6 0EN
Closest school
0.6 km
All Saints Carshalton Church of England Primary School. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.