Get startedBurniston Court is a mid-terrace house in Wallington (SM6 0AD). It has a recorded floor area of 27 m² (around 291 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. At 27 m² this is the 10th smallest of 32 units on EPC record in Burniston Court, where floor areas span 24–105 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). Main heating runs on electricity.
It hasn't traded since May 2006, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 15.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £141,000 sits 50.8% above the 2006 sale of £93,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£322/sq ft) was about 18.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Burniston Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£141,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.5% per year over 9 years.
£93,500
Growth on file: 15.5% per year over 9 years.
On co₂ emissions, Burniston Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,463
Street avg £4,197
Floor Area
27 m²
Street avg 32 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Street avg 1 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Parkgate Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

5 May 2006Most recent
£93,500
+2.7%over 2 years25 July 2003
£91,000
+22.1%over 1 year30 November 2001
£74,500
+119.1%over 4 years26 September 1997
£34,000
+30.8%23 June 1997
£26,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 0AD: £160,000 (2025–2022).
Burniston Court Flat 17 90 Manor Road Wallington
Sold Jun 2025
Burniston Court Flat 5 90 Manor Road Wallington
Sold Oct 2024
Burniston Court Flat 2 90 Manor Road Wallington
Sold Aug 2023
Burniston Court Flat 21 90 Manor Road Wallington
Sold Jan 2023
Burniston Court Flat 24 90 Manor Road Wallington
Sold Jul 2022
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
SM6 0EN
Closest school
0.6 km
All Saints Carshalton Church of England Primary School. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.