Get startedBurniston Court is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallington (SM6 0AD). It has a recorded floor area of 24 m² (around 258 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. At 24 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across Burniston Court (24–105 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a C (score 70). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£554/sq ft) was about 109.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in December 2017, so it's been off the market for around 8 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 24 m² it's 18.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (30 m² median across 34 EPCs).
Burniston Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Burniston Court has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£148,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 18 years.
£143,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 18 years.
Floor Area for Burniston Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,958
Street avg £4,111
Floor Area
24 m²
Street avg 33 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Parkgate Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

15 December 2017Most recent
£143,000
+57.1%over 3 years12 February 2014
£91,000
+8.3%over 10 years27 January 2004
£84,000
+58.5%over 3 years12 May 2000
£53,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 0AD: £160,000 (2025–2022).
Burniston Court Flat 17 90 Manor Road Wallington
Sold Jun 2025
Burniston Court Flat 5 90 Manor Road Wallington
Sold Oct 2024
Burniston Court Flat 2 90 Manor Road Wallington
Sold Aug 2023
Burniston Court Flat 21 90 Manor Road Wallington
Sold Jan 2023
Burniston Court Flat 24 90 Manor Road Wallington
Sold Jul 2022
Street avg 1 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
SM6 0EN
Closest school
0.6 km
All Saints Carshalton Church of England Primary School. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.