Get started14 Holmwood Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Cheam, Sutton, Sutton (SM2 7JR). It has a recorded floor area of 165 m² (around 1776 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 71), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2026. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: January 2024 at £959,000.
14 Holmwood Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Single storey · Rear of property
14 Holmwood Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£989,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£959,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
14 Holmwood Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£5,812
Street avg £5,524
Floor Area
165 m²
Street avg 165 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Springfield Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

Single storey rear extension following demolition of existing rear conservatory
16 January 2024Most recent
£959,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM2 7JR: £880,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
8.2 t/year
Street avg 7.8 t/year
SM2 7LJ
Closest school
0.9 km
Cuddington Croft Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB