Get started12 Courtenay Avenue is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Sutton (SM2 5ND). It has a recorded floor area of 132 m² (around 1421 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sutton HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £707,000 is 18.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£419/sq ft) was about 83.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2021 for £595,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
12 Courtenay Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£707,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 25 years.
£595,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 25 years.
On co₂ emissions, 12 Courtenay Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,508
Street avg £3,737
Floor Area
132 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
York Road / Dorset Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

24 March 2021Most recent
£595,000
+81.7%over 14 years24 November 2006
£327,500
+56.0%over 1 year21 March 2005
£210,000
+61.5%over 8 years12 April 1996
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM2 5ND: £665,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
SM2 5SB
Closest school
0.4 km
Overton Grange School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.