Get startedWinward Court is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Sutton (SM2 5EE). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. At 77 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 6 units on EPC record in Winward Court, where floor areas span 58–86 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a C (score 72). Earlier certificates rated it B (September 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in December 2009. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced Sutton HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £381,000 sits 60.4% above the 2009 sale of £237,500. At 77 m² the property is well over the postcode median (45 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
Winward Court has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£381,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 12 years.
£237,500
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 12 years.
Habitable Rooms for Winward Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,084
Street avg £4,043
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cavendish Road (SM2) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 December 2009Most recent
£237,500
+137.5%over 12 years3 October 1997
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM2 5EE: £200,000 (2025–2022).
Harrow Lodge Flat 5 28 Eaton Road Sutton
Sold Apr 2025
Harrow Lodge Flat 3 28 Eaton Road Sutton
Sold Jul 2024
Winward Court Flat 4 34 Eaton Road Sutton
Sold Feb 2024
Harrow Lodge Flat 1 28 Eaton Road Sutton
Sold May 2023
Harrow Lodge Flat 7 28 Eaton Road Sutton
Sold Oct 2022
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
SM2 5HQ
Closest school
0.6 km
Devonshire Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.