Get startedBeddington Manor is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Sutton (SM2 5ED). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1967-1975. The latest certificate (December 2013) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on to be used only when there is no heating/hot. The latest certificate is from December 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 47 m² this is the 6th smallest of 21 units on EPC record in Beddington Manor, where floor areas span 29–65 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to B across 21 units on file.
Today's modelled estimate of £231,000 sits 67.4% above the 2011 sale of £138,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£273/sq ft) was about 26.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in September 2011, so it's been off the market for around 15 years. At 47 m² it's 22.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (61 m² median across 34 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Dec 2023
Beddington Manor valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£231,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£138,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On habitable rooms, Beddington Manor runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,936
Street avg £2,616
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cavendish Road (SM2) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 September 2011Most recent
£138,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM2 5ED: £250,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
SM2 5JW
Closest school
0.6 km
Devonshire Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB