Get startedBedford Terrace is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Sutton (SM2 5DS). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. At 61 m² this is the 22nd smallest of 27 units on EPC record in Bedford Terrace, where floor areas span 31–71 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 27 units on file. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sutton HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£437/sq ft) was about 46.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £287,000 in September 2019. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 61 m² it's 24.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (49 m² median across 26 EPCs).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Jul 2025
Price for Bedford Terrace has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£305,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 24 years.
£287,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 24 years.
Bedford Terrace is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£4,705
Street avg £4,470
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 48 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cavendish Road (SM2) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

20 September 2019Most recent
£287,000
+59.4%over 13 years22 March 2006
£180,000
+2.9%over 3 years2 September 2002
£175,000
+118.9%over 5 years22 May 1997
£79,950
+14.2%over 1 year25 September 1995
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM2 5DS: £242,500 (2024–2022).
Bedford Terrace Flat 10 40 Cedar Road Sutton
Sold Apr 2024
Bedford Terrace Flat 7 40 Cedar Road Sutton
Sold Sept 2023
Bedford Terrace Flat 24 40 Cedar Road Sutton
Sold Dec 2022
Bedford Terrace Flat 4 40 Cedar Road Sutton
Sold Oct 2022
Bedford Terrace Flat 6 40 Cedar Road Sutton
Sold Mar 2022
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
SM2 5HQ
Closest school
0.6 km
Devonshire Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.