Get startedBedford Terrace is a detached house in Sutton (SM2 5DS). It has a recorded floor area of 34 m² (around 366 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. At 34 m² this is the 4th smallest of 27 units on EPC record in Bedford Terrace, where floor areas span 31–71 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 27 units on file. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sutton HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £181,000 is 44.8% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£342/sq ft) was about 15.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 34 m² it sits well below the postcode median (49 m² across 26 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 12 years since the last transfer (April 2014). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Bedford Terrace's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Jul 2023
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£181,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 18 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 18 years.
Habitable Rooms for Bedford Terrace lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,676
Street avg £4,513
Floor Area
34 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cavendish Road (SM2) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

7 April 2014Most recent
£125,000
+11.6%over 9 years24 March 2005
£112,000
+86.7%over 4 years14 April 2000
£60,000
+73.9%over 3 years28 June 1996
£34,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM2 5DS: £242,500 (2024–2022).
Bedford Terrace Flat 10 40 Cedar Road Sutton
Sold Apr 2024
Bedford Terrace Flat 7 40 Cedar Road Sutton
Sold Sept 2023
Bedford Terrace Flat 24 40 Cedar Road Sutton
Sold Dec 2022
Bedford Terrace Flat 4 40 Cedar Road Sutton
Sold Oct 2022
Bedford Terrace Flat 6 40 Cedar Road Sutton
Sold Mar 2022
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
SM2 5DG
Closest school
0.6 km
Devonshire Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.