Get started31 Rutherford Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Sutton (SM2 5DP). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. At 67 m² this is the 6th smallest of 17 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 63–73 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows a C (score 70). The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sutton HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£440/sq ft) was about 69.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in June 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Jun 2025
31 Rutherford Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£334,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 14 years.
£317,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 14 years.
Price per m²
£4,731
Street avg £3,920
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Langley Park Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

22 June 2017Most recent
£317,000
+47.4%over 9 years18 June 2008
£215,000
+25.7%over 3 years17 May 2005
£171,000
+4.9%over 2 years15 April 2003
£163,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM2 5DP: £332,000 (2021–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
SM2 5UD
Closest school
0.6 km
Manor Park Primary Academy. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.