Get startedFlat 16 is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Sutton (SM2 5DN). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. At 53 m² this is the 7th smallest of 17 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 37–73 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a C (score 70).
Sale prices here have outpaced Sutton HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £258,000 is 11.2% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£407/sq ft) was about 31.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2022 for £232,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 53 m² it's 19.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (66 m² median across 40 EPCs).
Flat 16 has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£258,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 23 years.
£232,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 23 years.
On years held, Flat 16 runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,377
Street avg £3,916
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Langley Park Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

11 March 2022Most recent
£232,000
+54.7%over 15 years25 April 2006
£149,950
+18.1%over 3 years11 October 2002
£127,000
+32.3%over 11 months9 November 2001
£96,000
+68.4%over 2 years1 December 1998
£57,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM2 5DN: £372,500 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
SM2 5DG
Closest school
0.6 km
Manor Park Primary Academy. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.