Get startedFlat 1 is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Sutton (SM2 5DN). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. At 42 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 17 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 37–73 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in June 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sutton HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £254,000 is 31.3% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£428/sq ft) was about 41.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 42 m² it sits well below the postcode median (66 m² across 40 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On the market in February 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Flat 1's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Flat 1 has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£254,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 14 years.
£193,500
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 14 years.
Floor Area for Flat 1 lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,607
Street avg £3,910
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Langley Park Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 February 2015Most recent
£193,500
+20.9%over 2 years5 March 2012
£160,000
+15.5%over 8 years27 February 2004
£138,500
+56.5%over 3 years2 October 2000
£88,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM2 5DN: £372,500 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
SM2 5DG
Closest school
0.6 km
Manor Park Primary Academy. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.