Get started6 Lynton Court is a semi-detached house in Sutton (SM2 5DL). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2024) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in September 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. At 66 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 7 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 36–74 m².
Sale prices here have outpaced Sutton HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£524/sq ft) was about 109% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £372,500.
Latest sale on 6 Lynton Court was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£372,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 25 years.
£372,500
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 6 Lynton Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,644
Street avg £4,550
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cavendish Road (SM2) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 March 2025Most recent
£372,500
+75.2%over 17 years11 May 2007
£212,601
+77.2%over 6 years25 August 2000
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM2 5DL: £330,000 (2025–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
SM2 5TB
Closest school
0.6 km
Manor Park Primary Academy. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.