Get startedBlenheim Court is a two-bedroom detached house in Sutton (SM2 5BW). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 626 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. At 58 m² this is the 25th smallest of 27 units on EPC record in Blenheim Court, where floor areas span 38–60 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (66 versus a best of 80). The latest certificate (April 2010) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from April 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since February 2011 — that's 15 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Sutton HPI: 8.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £277,000 sits 59.2% above the 2011 sale of £174,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£278/sq ft) was about 23.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 58 m² it's 18.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (49 m² median across 59 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs).
Blenheim Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Apr 2020
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£277,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.7% per year over 12 years.
£174,000
Growth on file: 8.7% per year over 12 years.
Blenheim Court is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,994
Street avg £3,208
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cedar Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

17 February 2011Most recent
£174,000
+13.7%over 5 years25 February 2005
£153,000
+142.9%over 6 years20 November 1998
£63,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM2 5BW: £282,500 (2025–2022).
Apsley Court Flat 6 Wellesley Road Sutton
Sold Aug 2025
Blenheim Court Flat 3 Wellesley Road Sutton
Sold Mar 2025
Apsley Court Flat 4 Wellesley Road Sutton
Sold Mar 2024
Apsley Court Flat 12 Wellesley Road Sutton
Sold Oct 2022
Vanborough Court Flat 6 Wellesley Road Sutton
Sold Sept 2022
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
SM2 5DG
Closest school
0.5 km
Manor Park Primary Academy. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.