Get startedKingsmead Lodge is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Sutton (SM2 5AH). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1976-1982. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since December 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. At 50 m² this is the 21st smallest of 29 units on EPC record in Kingsmead Lodge, where floor areas span 31–64 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 29 units on file. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sutton HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£478/sq ft) was about 85.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2018 for £257,500.
Kingsmead Lodge has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£263,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 24 years.
£257,500
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², Kingsmead Lodge stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,150
Street avg £3,696
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 48 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Cavendish Road (SM2) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 August 2018Most recent
£257,500
+82.6%over 14 years20 February 2004
£141,000
+171.2%over 9 years20 January 1995
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM2 5AH: £250,000 (2025–2021).
Kingsmead Lodge Flat 16 50 Cedar Road Sutton
Sold Aug 2025
Kingsmead Lodge Flat 20 50 Cedar Road Sutton
Sold Oct 2024
Kingsmead Lodge Flat 36 50 Cedar Road Sutton
Sold Aug 2024
Kingsmead Lodge Flat 10 50 Cedar Road Sutton
Sold Mar 2024
Kingsmead Lodge Flat 3 50 Cedar Road Sutton
Sold Dec 2021
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
SM2 5DG
Closest school
0.6 km
Manor Park Primary Academy. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.