Get startedKingsmead Lodge is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Sutton (SM2 5AH). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1983-1990. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2013. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. At 47 m² this is the 11th smallest of 29 units on EPC record in Kingsmead Lodge, where floor areas span 31–64 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 29 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sutton HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£498/sq ft) was about 94.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2024 for £252,000.
Kingsmead Lodge's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Kingsmead Lodge has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£266,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 26 years.
£252,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², Kingsmead Lodge stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,362
Street avg £3,687
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Cavendish Road (SM2) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 March 2024Most recent
£252,000
+27.9%over 10 years7 November 2013
£197,000
+24.7%over 2 years24 August 2011
£158,000
+12.9%over 8 years11 October 2002
£140,000
+48.9%over 2 years14 July 2000
£94,000
+56.7%over 2 years31 October 1997
£59,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM2 5AH: £250,000 (2025–2018).
Kingsmead Lodge Flat 16 50 Cedar Road Sutton
Sold Aug 2025
Kingsmead Lodge Flat 20 50 Cedar Road Sutton
Sold Oct 2024
Kingsmead Lodge Flat 36 50 Cedar Road Sutton
Sold Aug 2024
Kingsmead Lodge Flat 3 50 Cedar Road Sutton
Sold Dec 2021
Kingsmead Lodge Flat 2 50 Cedar Road Sutton
Sold Nov 2018
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
SM2 5DG
Closest school
0.6 km
Manor Park Primary Academy. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.