Get startedLittle Moss Farm is a three-bedroom detached house in Alderley Edge (SK9 7TJ). It has a recorded floor area of 602 m² (around 6480 sq ft) and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff. The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in October 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 602 m² the property is well over the postcode median (144 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £2,855,000 sits 63.1% above the 2007 sale of £1,750,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£270/sq ft) was about 19% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 planning records sit against the property, 5 approved, 3 refused. Past consents include solar panel installation, an extension and an annexe, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations.
Little Moss Farm's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Feb 2025
Little Moss Farm has a listed-building consent on record — alterations to a listed property are tightly controlled.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£2,855,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,750,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Little Moss Farm outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
79 (C)
Street avg 72 (C)
Floor Area
602 m²
Street avg 152 m²
CO₂ Emissions
8.1 t/year
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

Installation of a 24Kw ground mounted Solar PV system on fallow farm land
Discharge of Conditions 3, 5, 9 and 10 on Application 12/3409M - Replacement dwelling and conversion of barn
7 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
19 October 2007Most recent
£1,750,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 7TJ: £525,000 (2021–2008).