Get startedAlderley Square is a property in Alderley Edge (SK9 7NL). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft). At 58 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 3 units on EPC record in Alderley Square, where floor areas span 49–65 m². On EPC score it ranks first in the building (78 versus a worst of 69). The latest certificate (June 2016) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -55.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £283,000 sits 121.1% above the 2016 sale of £128,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£205/sq ft) was about 37% below the postcode norm. At 58 m² it sits well below the postcode median (104 m² across 9 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sold in August 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years.
Alderley Square's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Latest sale on Alderley Square was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£283,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -55.1% per year over 1 year.
£128,000
Growth on file: -55.1% per year over 1 year.
Alderley Square is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,207
Street avg £6,134
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 70 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Clifton Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

31 August 2016Most recent
£128,000
-55.1%26 August 2016
£285,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 7NL: £675,000 (2022–2019).
Street avg 2.2 t/year
Years Held
10 years
Street avg 8 years
SK9 7PF
Closest school
0.5 km
Alderley Edge Community Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.