Get started12 South Street is a semi-detached house in Alderley Edge (SK9 7ES). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 972 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2011) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 56). The latest certificate is from July 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £400,000 is 41.8% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£290/sq ft) was about 32.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 90 m² it's 20.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (75 m² median across 21 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs). Last sold in June 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. 4 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused.
12 South Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Jul 2021
Advertisement consent for wall mounted illuminated signs; one to north facing elevation, two to east facing elevation.
12 South Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£400,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 17 years.
£282,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 17 years.
Habitable Rooms for 12 South Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,122
Street avg £3,028
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
George Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Advertisement - 2 off illuminated logos, @ 2,000mm wide x 1,114mm high. Built up from aluminium returns and faces/ backs with TL2 acrylic faces / backs dependant on illumination option. All aluminium work to be powder coated to a single RAL reference. Cool white LED illumination, insides of letters hand painted matt white.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
16 June 2017Most recent
£282,000
+168.6%over 16 years8 September 2000
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 7ES: £235,000 (2025–2018).
1 Carpenters Court South Street Alderley Edge
Sold Mar 2025
5 Carpenters Court South Street Alderley Edge
Sold Apr 2021
38 South Street Alderley Edge
Sold Sept 2019
10 Carpenters Court South Street Alderley Edge
Sold Oct 2018
42 South Street Alderley Edge
Sold Apr 2018
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
SK9 7EZ
Closest school
0.4 km
Alderley Edge Community Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.