Get started13 Alderdale Grove is a three-bedroom detached house in Wilmslow (SK9 6LY). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£433/sq ft) was about 103.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was December 2024 at £485,000 — fresh data.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 13 Alderdale Grove was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£518,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 21 years.
£485,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 13 Alderdale Grove stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,663
Street avg £2,751
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

13 December 2024Most recent
£485,000
+120.5%over 20 years1 June 2004
£220,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 6LY: £245,000 (2024–2009).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
SK9 6BP
Riflemans Arms PH — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Ashdene Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB